2014 Georgia Tech Baseball Roster

No. Name                Pos.   B-T  Ht.   Wt.  Cl.     D.O.B.    Hometown (H.S./JuCo)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------  
 2  Grant Wruble        C/OF   R-R  6-1   182  So.    10-15-93   Johns Creek, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
 3  Mott Hyde            IF    R-R  5-11  188  Sr.     3-10-92   Calhoun, GA (Calhoun)
 4  Zac Ryan              P    R-R  6-2   175  Fr.     5-28-94   Chesterton, IN (Andrean)
 5  Keenan Innis         OF    L-R  6-0   180  Fr.     8-03-94   Cumming, GA (Blessed Trinity)  
 6  Ryan Peurifoy        OF    R-R  6-3   175  Fr.     3-26-95   Peachtree City, CA (Starr's Mill)
 7  Arden Pabst           C    R-R  6-0   200  Fr.     3-14-95   Sherman Oaks, CA (Harvard Westlake)
 8  Syd Hopkins           P    R-R  6-2   175  Fr.     1-17-95   Roswell, GA (Roswell)
 9  A.J. Murray          1B    R-R  6-1   214  Jr.     4-04-93   Westfield, NJ (Westfield)
10  Brandon Gold         3B    R-R  6-3   185  Fr.     9-16-94   Alpharetta, GA (Johns Creek)
11  Sam Clay              P    L-L  6-3   195  So.     6-21-93   Buford, GA (Buford)
13  Thomas Smith         IF    R-R  6-1   166  Jr.    12-30-92   Fort Pierce, FL (John Carroll)
14  Matt Gonzalez        OF    R-R  5-10  187  So.    11-30-93   Acworth, Ga.(Harrison)
15  Connor Justus        SS    R-R  6-0   165  Fr.    11-02-94   Cartersville, GA (Cartersville)    
16  Elliott Barzilli     IF    R-R  6-1   165  Fr.     5-03-95   Los Angeles, CA (Palisades Charter)
20  Matt Phillips         P    R-R  6-1   175  Fr.    12-23-94   Milton, GA (Milton)
21  DeAndre Smelter     P/OF   R-R  6-3   220  Sr.    12-03-91   Macon, GA (Tattnall Square Academy)
22  Alex Cruz             P    R-R  6-1   212  Sr.     7-29-92   Woodstock, Ga. (Blessed Trinity)
23  Ben Parr              P    L-L  6-4   175  Fr.     5-12-95   Social Circle, GA (George Walton Academy)
24  Joe Wiseman           P    R-R  6-4   243  So.     9-21-93   Roswell, Ga. (Pope) 
25  Matthew Grimes        P    R-R  6-5   185  R-Jr.   9-04-91   Hoschton, GA (Mill Creek)
26  Matthew Gorst         P    R-R  6-1   190  Fr.     8-24-94   Alpharetta, GA (Johns Creek) 
27  Jonathan Roberts      P    R-R  6-3   208  Sr.     7-08-91   Fayetteville, Ga. (Landmark Christian)
28  Dusty Isaacs          P    R-R  6-1   192  Sr.     8-07-91   Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)
29  Mitch Earnest         C    R-R  6-1   212  Sr.    10-14-91   Atlanta, Ga. (Lakeside)
30  Ben Schniederjans     P    R-R  6-2   180  Fr.     4-18-95   Powder Springs, GA (Harrison)
31  Tanner Shelton        P    L-L  6-2   185  Fr.    12-10-94   Woodstock, GA (Etowah)
32  Eric Knox            OF    R-R  6-4   185  Fr.     7-25-95   Guyton, GA (Effingham County)
35  Daniel Spingola      CF    L-L  6-1   178  Jr.     5-05-93   Roswell, Ga. (Marist)
36  Cole Pitts            P    R-R  6-5   232  Jr.     9-03-92   Moultrie, Ga. (Colquitt County)
37  Josh Heddinger        P    R-R  6-4   216  Jr.     1-16-93   Suwanee, Ga. (Buford)
38  Jared Jillson         P    R-R  6-1   212  So.     8-10-93   Vero Beach, Fla. (St. Edwards)
39  Jonathan King       P/OF   L-L  5-11  205  So.     4-09-93   Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Riverdale)
41  Devin Stanton         P    R-L  6-0   201  R-Jr.   1-07-92   Lilburn, Ga. (Wesleyan)
42  Kyle Leach            P    R-R  6-1   163  So.     1-07-94   Monroe, Ga. (George Walton Academy)



Head Coach: 17  Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 21st year

Assistant Coach: 34  Jason Howell (North Carolina, 2002), 2nd year

Assistant Coach: 18  Bryan Prince (Georgia Tech, 2005), 7th year 

Volunteer Coach: 19  Tony Plagman

Graduate Assistant Coach: 1 Eddie Prasch, 2nd year

Director of Baseball Operations: Nick Scherer (Georgia Tech), 6th year

Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)

Strength & Conditioning:  Steve Tamborra