2002 Georgia Tech Baseball Roster


No. Name                Pos.   B-T   Ht.  Wt.  Cl.     D.O.B.    Hometown (H.S./JuCo)
 1  Matthew Boggs        3B    L-R  5-10  166  Sr.-R  10-15-78   Dalton, Ga. (Dalton)
 2  Jake Hall            IF    R-R  6-0   173  Fr.    12-25-82   Raleigh, N.C. (Athens Drive)
 3  Eric Patterson       2B    L-R  5-10  160  Fr.     4- 8-83   Kennesaw, Ga. (Harrison)
 4  Davis Myers          IF    R-R  5-10  184  So.-R   7- 9-80   Duluth, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
 5  Victor Menocal     SS-P    R-R  6-3   209  Sr.     8- 7-79   Gainesville, Ga. (Gainesville)
 6  Cameron Lane          C    R-R  5-9   177  Fr.-R   5-11-82   Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
 7  Tyler Parker        C-1B   R-R  6-2   212  Jr.     5-13-81   Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter)
 8  Chris Goodman         P    R-R  5-11  170  Jr.     8-30-81   Marietta, Ga. (Lassiter/N.C. State) 
11  Mike Nickeas          C    R-R  6-0   189  Fr.     2-13-83   Westlake Village, Calif. (Westlake)
12  Jason Perry          1B    L-R  6-0   199  Jr.     8-18-80   Jonesboro, Ga. (Jonesboro)
13  John Berthelsen       P    R-R  6-0   175  So.-R   8- 5-81   Alpharetta, Ga (Chattahoochee)
14  Matt Murton          OF    R-R  6-1   212  So.    10- 3-81   McDonough, Ga. (Eagles Landing)
15  Brandon Boggs        OF    S-R  5-11  176  Fr.     1- 9-83   Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
16  Matthew Swain        OF    L-R  6-1   200  Sr.     9-29-79   Reidsville, Ga. (Tattnall County)
18  Mike Andreas          P    R-R  6-6   215  Fr.     8-26-83   Hanover, Pa. (South Western)
19  Jeremy Slayden       OF    L-R  6-0   185  Fr.     7-28-82   Murfreesboro, Tenn. (Oakland)
20  Brian Burks           P    R-R  5-9   168  So.     5-29-81   Alpharetta, Ga. (Chattahoochee)
21  Clifton Remole     1B-OF   L-L  6-0   184  Fr.    10-24-82   Marietta, Ga. (Osborne)
22  Jon Henry Kail       OF    R-R  6-1   199  Jr.     9- 7-80   Pittsburgh, Pa. (Baldwin)
23  Kevin Guyette         P    R-R  6-3   205  Fr.    12- 3-82   Paradise Valley, Ariz. (Chaparral)
24  Garrett Groce      OF-IF   R-R  6-1   182  Fr.     4-24-83   Columbus, Ga. (Columbus)
26  Wes Rynders          OF    R-R  6-0   178  Sr.     9-17-79   Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
27  Kyle Schmidt          P    R-R  6-3   219  Fr.     8-25-83   Palm Harbor, Fla. (Dunedin)
28  Kyle Bakker           P    L-L  6-9   262  So.    10-21-81   Omaha, Neb. (Millard West)
29  Aaron Walker          P    L-L  6-3   194  So.     2- 4-82   East Palestine, Ohio (East Palestine)
30  Chandler Miller       P    R-R  6-2   192  Fr.     3-20-83   Albany, Ga. (Deerfield Academy)
31  Nick Wagner           P    R-R  6-2   217  Fr.     6-16-83   Springfield, Ohio (North)
32  Philip Perry          P    R-R  6-3   208  Jr.     8- 7-80   Marietta, Ga. (Walton)
34  Jordan Crews          P    R-R  6-4   216  Fr.     9-21-82   Valdosta, Ga. (Lowndes County)
35  Jeff Kindel           P    L-L  6-3   186  Fr.     1- 9-83   Marietta, Ga. (Sprayberry)
36  Jeff Watchko          P    R-R  6-3   192  Jr.    11- 7-80   Roswell, Ga. (Roswell)
37  Andrew Kown           P    R-R  6-7   182  Fr.    10- 7-82   Marietta, Ga. (Walker)
38  Michael Trapani      INF   R-R  5-10  173  Fr.     1- 5-83   Dunwoody, Ga. (Marist School)
40  Drew Taylor           P    L-L  6-4   185  Fr.     8- 2-82   Toronto, Ontario

Head Coach: 17 Danny Hall (Miami, Ohio, 1977), 9th year

Associate Head Coach/Pitching Coach: 25 Bobby Moranda (Eastern Kentucky, 1986) 1st year

Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator: 10 Scott Stricklin (Kent State, 1995) 1st Year

Volunteer Coach: 9 Jon Palmieri (Wake Forest, 1999) 1st Year

Athletic Trainer: Walter Smith (Morris Brown, 1972)

Student Manager: Sammy Crawford

Strength & Conditioning:  Steve Tamborra